//** * * */

Louis Vuitton - Holiday - Vivienne and bear LV (2022) (France)

The film was directed by Gary Freedman, a multi-awarded director (5 Gold Lions, several D&ADs…) including Canal+ “The Emperor’s March” and Ikea's “Wonderful Life”. 

Following last year’s Holiday campaign directed by Roman Coppola and Augustus Punch, and produced by La/Pac, the idea was to create a Christmas fairytale, a charming and positive story in which emotions and sense of detail highlights Louis Vuitton’s creations. A world that is both intimate and spectacular, a whimsical and sophisticated journey. 

The film takes the form of a romantic comedy between two iconic characters of the brand. Vivienne the mascot goes on an adventure and the bear LV, who is only interested in her, desperately follows her through enchanted worlds, bringing the house’s creations to life. He finally finds her in the house of Asnières, or was this all conjured up by a young boys imagination as he looked into the snow globe?

Trivia, the ad was shot in Budapest, but it looks really Parisian. 

Credits Louis Vuitton - Dôme  

  

Director – Gary Freedman  

DOP – Sandgren Linus @linussandgren_dp  

 

Production Company – LA\PAC  

Executive Producer - JÉRÔME DENIS @flyingjed  

Producer - THIERRY BETTAS- BEGALIN @thierrybbegalin  

Prod Coordination - LUCAS DEMERDJIBACHIAN @ludemj  

  

LOUIS VUITTON TEAM  

Communication & Event Director STEFANO CANTINO  

Head of Creative Service @magena.chansarel  

Art Buying & Production Manager FELIPE BRAVO & @martin.foureau  

Head of Fashion Office @alextpaul  

Product Coordinator @solene.richard & @lilyeddleston  

  

Agency - Buffalo Studio  

Creative Director - ADRIAN GONZALEZ-COHEN & DAVID GOMEZ- GONZALEZ @adriangonzalezcohen & @daviduzquiza  

Represented by @parent.global  

  

1st AD - Benjamin Edwards @benjjji  

Co 1st AD – Julia Nagy  

2nd AD – Brigitta Benedek  

3rd AD – Fanni Hutlassa  

1st AC- GYÖRGY YURI HORVÁTH  

2nd AC - DÁNIELGÁL & DÁVID RÖZGE  

Production Service - LAOKOON FILM  

Service Producer - GÁBORSÍPOS @sipgab  

Line Producer - JUDIT FODOR  

Unit Production Manager- ÁDÁM NÁZER  

Production Coord - ÉVA HOMOR  

Production Assistant - DOMINIKA RÁCZ  

Stage Manager - KRISTÓF KOVÁCS  

PA by Car - ISTVÁN HORVÁTH & BRÚNÓ SZAKÁLLAS  

Production Designer - MARK CONNELL@markjonathanconnell  

Art Director - MAGDOLNA VARGA  

Green room set decorator - MERCÉDESZ NAGYVÁRADI  

Props master - PÁL VESMÁS  

Set Dresser - BRIGITTANAGY  

Construction Mngr - JÓZSEF KISS  

Construction Stby - DONÁT PEKARI  

DIT - MÁRTON KOVÁCS  

VTR - ANDRÁS KOLLMANN  

Gaffer - ATTILA DÓCZI  

Best Boy - GABOR JR BANREVI  

Electricians - AS PER ATTILA DÓCZI  

Rigger - GYÖRGY POSZTOS  

Key Grip - JÁNOS KOVÁCS  

Dolly Grip - FÉLIX MÁRIUS  

Grip - AS PER JÁNOS KOVÁCS  

Crane head technician - ÁDÁM PICHLER & ÁDÁM BALASSY  

Crane Operator - DOMINIK LAPOSI AS PER JÁNOS KOVÁCS  

Crane Technician - MÁRTON ASZTALOS  

  

Stylist - CHARLOTTE COLLET @charlottecolletcollet  

 

Stylist Assistant - SALOMÉ ROUQUET @rbsalome & EMILIE CARLACH @emiliecarlach  

Make-up - MARTIN CÉLINE @_celinemartin_  

Hair - EBERHARD CHRISTIAN @christian_eberhard  

Hair Asst - ADAMS ALEXANDRA @aspiringalexandra MUA  

Asst - HOYEZ JULIE  

Manicure - LASZLO KOROM  

Post-production House : TheMill @millchannel_paris  

Head of Post-Production : Laurence Lelong @misslo.lelong / Caroline Deloffre / Vanessa Koscianski  

Editor : Adam Spivey @the_assembly_rooms  

Additional Editing : Flora Jaquot @dearcut_paris & Rachel Fourgous @cutaway.tv & Antoine Zimer  

Colorist : Jean Clement Sorret / Mathieu Toulet @company_3  

Sound Production : THE  

On Set Supervision - Alain Boutillier & David Roubah  

Concept - Nathan Lucas  

VFX Supervisor - Alain Boutillier  

CG Supervisor - Vincent Coni  

Previz 3D - Richard Maillot & Benjamin Gachot & Stephen Martingoulet & Geoffroy Barbet Massin & Eric Moisson & Joellia Rose @itsjoellia & Hervé Anceau  

Modeling - Medhi Rami & Tytouan Botte @sambotte_3D  

Rigging - Marine Sisnaki& Emilie Picard  

Animation - Geoffroy Barbet Massin & Eric Moisson & Hervé Anceau & Julien Ebel  

Grooming - Orianne Brouillet  

FX - David Roubah & Laszlo Tachsel  

Matte Painting - Alain Descamps  

Lighting - Karim Lachaize & Richard Maillot @richardmaillot72 & Luc Martias & Tytouan Botte @sambotte_3D Compositing - Luc Martias & Guillaume Hupe & Arthur Sayanoff @arthur_sayanoff & Randy Gudin & Mathias Bardey & Richard Rampaly @richardrampaly & Marouan El Bekri & Sebastien Podsiadlo & Jeremy Gravinais  

Flame - Aurélien Teurlai @aurelienteurlai & Damien Canaméras & Valentin Gingembre  

After Effect - Julien Maurin & Michael Moercant & Joao Defigueiredo & Jean-Christophe Olivier & Caroline Mistral & Tanguy Puech & Jeremy Chicheprtiche & Julien Pinot  

Production Coordinators - Mathilde Cohen-Selmon & Ewan Rosenstrauch  

Roto/Clean - The Mill Bangalore  

Tracking -Neels Paris  

VFX Producer - Grégory Tournier  

Executive Producer- Fabrice Damolini  

Adland® is supported by your donations alone. You can help us out by buying us a Ko-Fi coffee.
Anonymous Adgrunt's picture
comment_node_story
Files must be less than 1 MB.
Allowed file types: jpg jpeg gif png wav avi mpeg mpg mov rm flv wmv 3gp mp4 m4v.